The following table sets out a summary of selected unaudited operating information for the business:

52 weeks to
30 November
2014
£m
52 weeks to
1 December
2013
£m
53 weeks to
25 November
2012
£m
52 weeks to
27 November
2011
£m
52 weeks to
28 November
2010
£m
Trading weeks5252535152
Gross sales1,026.5852.4731.9642.8551.1
Revenue948.9792.1678.6598.3515.7
Gross profit312.9247.5207.3184.7161.6
EBITDA71.645.834.527.922.0
Adjusted operating profit/(loss)17.51.05.41.1(1.8)
  1. Adjusted to exclude exceptional items.

The following table sets out a summary of selected unaudited key performance indicators for the business:

52 weeks to
30 November
2014
52 weeks to
1 December
2013
53 weeks to
25 November
2012
52 weeks to
27 November
2011
52 weeks to
28 November
2010
Average orders per week167,000143,000123,000110,00093,000
Average order size (£)112.25113.53112.13112.15114.06
CFC efficiency (UPH)1145135121111121
Average deliveries per van per week (DPV/week)163160152145133
Product waste (%)0.81.00.70.70.6
Items delivered exactly as ordered (%)99.399.098.098.399.0
Deliveries on time or early (%)95.395.292.792.394.9
  1. Mature CFC operations (CFC is considered mature if it had been open 12 months by the start of the half year reporting period).